Concert Diary

Upcoming Performances

24th September, Monday, 1pm
In collaboration with Camilla Marchant, flute
Mozart Abendempfindungen an Laura
Franck Violin Sonata (arr. for flute)
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, UK
Trafalgar Square, WC2N 4JJ

11th October, Thursday, 6pm
In collaboration with Ensemble Mirage
Part of the Americana ’18 series
Muczynski Fantasy Trio, Op. 26 (for clarinet, cello, and piano)
Paul Schoenfield Trio (for clarinet, violin, and piano)
Liebermann Quintet, Op. 26 (for clarinet, string trio, and piano)
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
Smith Square, SW1P 3HA

13th October, Saturday, 7.30pm
Duo Ex Libris
Part of the Americana ’18 series
Bernstein arr. Musto Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Adams Hallelujah Junction
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
Smith Square, SW1P 3HA

2018

24th January, Wednesday, 6pm
Curated by Iain Burnside, in collaboration with singers of the Guildhall School
Songs by Medtner, Schubert, Mahler
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK
Silk Street, EC2Y 9BH

28th January, Sunday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Alinka Rowe, viola
Howells Elegy
Clarke Viola Sonata
Omnibus Theatre, Clapham, London, UK
1 Clapham Common North Side, SW4 0QW

20th February, Tuesday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Angharad Lyddon, mezzo-soprano, and Sam Furness, tenor
Edward Nesbit The Grief of Antigone (world premiere)
Janáček The Diary of One who Vanished
The Octagon, Queen’s Building, Queen Mary University, London, UK
327 Mile End Rd, E1 4NS

24th February, Saturday, 8.30pm
In collaboration with Filthy Lucre, featuring Love Ssega, vocals
Claude Vivier Glaubst du an der Unsterblichkeit der Seele
Laurence Osborn ELITE (world premiere)
Arrangements of
 Hildegard of Bingen by Joe Bates, Emma-Jean Thackeray
Arrangements of Bowie/Eno, Talking Heads
Hackney Showroom, Hackney Downs Studios, London, UK
Amhurst Terrace, E8 2BT

26th March, Monday, 6pm
Guildhall Scenes @ Six
Ravel Extracts from L’heure espagnole
Concert Hall, Milton Court, London, UK
Silk St, EC2Y 9BH

6th April, Friday, 4pm
In collaboration with students from St Saviour’s and St Olave’s School, conducted by Peter Ash
Janáček Capriccio for chamber ensemble and piano left hand
St Saviour’s and St Olave’s Church of England School, London, UK
New Kent Rd, SE1 4AN

20th April, Friday, 7pm
In collaboration with Charlie Dale-Harris, clarinet
Schumann 3 Romances, Op. 94
Semler-Collery Légende et Divertissement
Bernstein Clarinet Sonata
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

26th/27th April, Thursday/Friday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Angharad Lyddon, mezzo-soprano, and Anthony Flaum and Sam Furness, tenors
Edward Nesbit The Grief of Antigone 
Janáček The Diary of One who Vanished
Omnibus Theatre, Clapham, London, UK
1 Clapham Common North Side, SW4 0QW

9th May, Wednesday, 1pm
In collaboration with the Prince Consort and students of the Guildhall School
Brahms Zigeunerlieder
Wigmore Hall, London, UK
36 Wigmore St, W1U 2BP

18th May, Friday, 6pm
Guildhall Scenes @ Six
Strauss “Commedia” Quintet from Ariadne auf Naxos
Bizet Smugglers’ Quintet from Carmen
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK
Silk Street, EC2Y 9BH

25th May, Friday, 6pm
Curated by Lada Valesova, in collaboration with singers of the Guildhall School
Songs by Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninoff
Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, UK
Silk Street, EC2Y 9BH

12th July, Thursday, 12.30pm
In collaboration with Camilla Marchant, flute
Gaubert Ballade
Dutilleux Sonatine
Büsser Andalucia
Leatherhead Methodist Church, Leatherhead, UK
Church Road, KT22 8AY

22nd August, Wednesday, 1pm
Part of the Tippett/Beethoven concert series held by the Beethoven Piano Society of Europe
Beethoven arr. Liszt Adelaïde
Beethoven arr. Tausig Kavatina from the String Quartet, Op. 130
Tippett 4th Piano Sonata
St James’s Piccadilly, London, UK
197 Piccadilly, W1J 9LL

1st/5th/7th September, Sat/Wed/Fri, 7pm
British Youth Opera summer production, conducted by Nicholas Kraemer
Jeremy Sams The Enchanted Island
Peacock Theatre, London, UK
Portugal St, WC2A 2HT

11th September, Tuesday, 1.15pm
In collaboration with Paul Evernden, clarinet and Angela Najaryan, violin
Milhaud Suite, Op. 157b
Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
St Bride’s Church, London, UK
Fleet St, EC4Y 8AU

 

2017

29th January, Sunday, 2.30pm
In collaboration with Timothée Botbol, cello
Dvořák Waldesruhe
Beethoven 3rd Cello Sonata in A major, Op. 69
Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Stowmarket United Reformed Church, Stowmarket, UK
Ipswich St, IP14 1AD

2nd February, Thursday, 1pm
In collaboration with Timothée Botbol, cello
Dvořák Waldesruhe
Rachmaninoff Cello Sonata in G minor, Op. 19
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

3nd February, Friday, 3pm
In collaboration with Sarah Gait, cello
Beethoven 4th Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 no. 1
Glazunov Élégie: une pensée à François Liszt
Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Gershwin (arr. Hegyi) Short Story
St Marylebone Parish Church, London, UK
17 Marylebone Road, NW1 5LT

22nd February, Wednesday, 1pm
In collaboration with Timothy Ellis, horn
Dukas Villanelle
Franz Strauss Nocturno
Franz Strauss Introduction, Theme and Variations
Rachmaninoff/Wild and Strauss/Ang song arrangements
Richard Strauss Andante
Bozza En forêt
3 Quarry Hill, LS2 7PD
Leeds, UK

2nd March, Thursday, 1.05pm
In collaboration with members of the Halcyon Quartet and Jernej Albreht, clarinet
Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op. 34
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

9th/10th March, Thursday/Friday, 6pm
Royal Academy Opera Scenes
Humperdinck Act 3, Scenes 1-2 from Hänsel und Gretel
Rudolf Steiner Theatre, London, UK
35 Park Road, NW1 5HT

20th April, Thursday, 6.30pm
With Hard Rain Ensemble and the Ulster Youth Orchestra
Riley In C
Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast, NI
2-4 University Rd, BT7 1NH

22nd April, Thursday, 6.30pm
With Hard Rain Ensemble conducted by Sinead Hayes
Xenakis Plektó
Xenakis Paille in the Wind
Greg Caffrey The Garden of Earthy Delights
Eduard Zatriqi War Games
Piers Hellawell Fictions
Crescent Arts Centre, Belfast, NI
2-4 University Rd, BT7 1NH

27th April, Thursday, 12.30pm
In collaboration with Sarah Gait, cello
Beethoven 4th Cello Sonata in C major, Op. 102 no. 1
Delius Cello Sonata
Grainger La Scandinavie
Prokofiev Cello Sonata, Op. 119
St John’s Greenhill, London, UK
Sheepcote Road, HA1 2JE

27th April, Thursday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Charlie Dale-Harris, clarinet and Corinna Boylan, cello
Farrenc Trio for clarinet, cello and piano, Op. 44
St Martin’s Gospel Oak, London, UK
26 Vicar’s Road, NW5 4NL

5th May, Friday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Joseph Havlat, piano duo
Poulenc Élégie (en accords alternés)
Milhaud Le bœuf sur le toit
Poulenc Sonata for two pianos
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

14th May, Sunday, 7pm
In collaboration with Mizuta Trio
Bridge Phantasy Quartet
Burgh House, London, UK
New End Square, NW3 1LT

26th May, Friday, 1pm
In collaboration with Camilla Marchant
Reinecke Undine Sonata
Boehm Grand Polonaise
Regent Hall, London, UK
275 Oxford St, W1C 2DJ

2nd June, Friday, 1pm
Duo Ex Libris
Ligeti 3 Pieces for two pianos
Dutilleux Figures de résonances
Boulez Structures II
Part of the Waterloo Festival
St John’s Waterloo, London, UK
73 Waterloo Rd, SE1 8TY

15th June, Thursday, 7pm
In collaboration with Scordatura Women’s Music Collective
Cecilia McDowall Not Just A Place
Paulina Mikołajczyk Connection Road
St Martin’s Gospel Oak, London, UK
26 Vicar’s Road, NW5 4NL

17th June, Saturday, 6pm
In collaboration with Dorking Choral Society
Songs by Britten, Finzi, Lauridsen and Mealor
My arrangements of songs by Quilter and Marx
Marx Albumblatt
St Paul’s Church, Dorking, UK
St Paul’s Rd W, RH4 2HT

27th June, Tuesday, 4pm: Quarter-Tone Music
In collaboration with Joseph Havlat, piano duo
Robin Haigh Ill-Tempered
Wyschnegradsky selections from 24 Preludes in diatonicised chromaticism
Ives 3 Pieces for quarter-tone piano
Corigliano Chiaroscuro
Euchar Gravina Forest and bird
Haas Hommage à György Ligeti
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

28th June, Wednesday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Joseph Havlat, piano duo
Adams Hallelujah Junction
Gershwin arr. Grainger Porgy and Bess
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

7th July, Friday, 5.30pm
In collaboration with Gemma Connor, cello
Antoinette Kirkwood 6 Intermezzi for piano solo
Antoinette Kirkwood Cello Sonata
Schott Music London, London, UK
48 Great Marlborough St, W1F 7BB

5th August, Saturday, 1.05pm
In collaboration with Paul Evernden, clarinet and Angela Najaryan, violin
Milhaud Suite, Op. 157b
Shostakovich arr. Atovmyan 5 Pieces
Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
St Alfege Church, London, UK
3 Greenwich Church St, SE10 9BJ

13th September, Wednesday, 7pm
In collaboration with students of the Royal Academy of Music
Webern Quartet op. 22
Herschkowitz 4 Pieces for cello and piano
Herschkowitz 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Smirnov Abel
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

15th September, Friday, 8.30pm: Nikolai Kapustin and the Cello
In collaboration with Heeyeon Cho and Will Robertson, cellos and Victoria Bernath, viola
Kapustin 2nd Cello Sonata, Op. 84 (W. Robertson, UK première)
Kapustin Viola Sonatina, Op. 157 (V. Bernath, UK première)
Kapustin 2nd Cello Concerto, Op. 103 (H. Cho, UK première)
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

22nd September, Friday, 1pm
In collaboration with Camilla Marchant, flute
Taffanel Fantasy on themes from Der Freischütz
Roussel Joueurs de flûte
Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Mozart Rondo in D major, KV Anh. 184
Charlton House, London, UK
Charlton Road, SE7 8RE

3rd October, Tuesday, 1pm
In collaboration with Emily Mitchell, trumpet and Laura Bradford, percussion
Carl Höhne Slavonic Fantasy
Bach (arr. Mitchell) Agnus Dei from the B minor Mass
Langford Trumpet Concertino
Colston Hall, Bristol, UK
Colston Street, BS1 5AR

12th/13th October, Friday, 7.30pm
Harpsichord continuo role for King’s College Opera, conducted by Eleanor Fox
Mozart Apollo et Hyacinthus, K38
King’s College London, London, UK
Strand, WC2R 2LS

19th October, Thursday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Scordatura Women’s Music Collective
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op. 44 (link to performance)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op. 17
St James’s Sussex Gardens, London, UK
Sussex Gardens, Paddington, W2 3UD

21st October, Saturday, 7.45pm
In collaboration with Júlia Pusker, violin
Joachim Romance in B flat major, Op. 2 no. 1
Mozart Sonata for piano & violin in A major, K526
Schubert Rondo brillante in B minor, D895
Franck Violin Sonata
Bazzini La ronde des lutins
St Wilfrid’s Church, Haywards Heath, UK
Church Road, RH16 3QH

8th November, Wednesday, 6pm
In collaboration with Harriet Burns, soprano, and Henri Tikkanen, baritone
Songs by Bernstein and Copland
Barbican Hall, Barbican Centre, London, UK
Silk Street, EC2Y 8DS

11th November, Saturday, 7pm
With Grange Festival Opera, conducted by Mark Austin
Granados Goyescas
The Wallace Collection, Hertford House, London, UK
Manchester Square, W1U 3BN

27th November, Monday, 1pm
In collaboration with Hana Mizuta Spencer, violin
Handel Violin Sonata in D major, HWV371
Brahms Violin Sonata no. 2, Op. 100
Chausson Poème
St Peter’s Notting Hill, London, UK
Kensington Park Road, W11 2PN

3rd December, Sunday, 1pm to 8pm
With the London Contemporary Music Festival
Ragnar Kjartansson An die Musik
Ambika P3, University of Westminster, London, UK
35 Marylebone Rd, NW1 5LS

6th December, Wednesday, 1pm
In collaboration with Hana Mizuta Spencer, violin
Handel Violin Sonata in D major, HWV371
Brahms Violin Sonata no. 2, Op. 100
Chausson Poème
St John-at-Hampstead, London, UK
Church Row, NW3 6UU

 

2016

12th August, Friday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with I-Hung Yeh and Jin-kyoung Park, violins
Debussy Violin Sonata
Howells 1st Violin Sonata in E major
Kapustin Suite in Old Style, Op. 28
Shostakovich 3 Pieces for 2 violins and piano
Sarasate Navarra (Spanish Dance) for 2 violins and piano
Kaohsiung City Music Centre
Kaohsiung, Taiwan

22nd August, Monday, 5.15pm
Duo Ex Libris
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Gershwin arr. Grainger Porgy and Bess
Bernstein arr. John Musto Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Dartington Hall, Devon, UK
Totnes, TQ9 6ED

22nd August, Monday, 7.45pm
In collaboration with members of the Halcyon Quartet
Korngold Suite for 2 violins, cello and piano left hand, Op. 23
Dartington Hall, Devon, UK
Totnes, TQ9 6ED

24th August, Wednesday, 7.45pm
Dartington Festival Orchestra conducted by Tyler Catlin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Dartington Hall, Devon, UK
Totnes, TQ9 6ED

September 9th, Friday, 6.00pm
Timothy Tate Secret Melody (2014)
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

September 11th, Sunday, 3.00pm
By invitation of the Delius Society in collaboration with Joseph Havlat
Violin line for Delius 5 pieces for piano
Madingley Hall,
Cambridge, UK

September 18th, Sunday, 4.00am (note start time!)
Duo Ex Libris
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Gershwin arr. Grainger Porgy and Bess
Bernstein arr. John Musto Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
St John’s Smith Square, London, UK
SW1P 3HA

October 18th, Tuesday, 7.30pm
Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Works by Bach, Chopin, Feinberg, Tchaikovsky
My arrangements of songs by Feinberg and Tchaikovsky
The Arts House Gallery, Singapore
1 Old Parliament Lane
Part of the 2nd Singapore International Festival of Music

October 20th, Thursday, 7.30pm
In collaboration with Victoria Songwei Li, soprano
Arias by Verdi, Donizetti, Gounod, Stravinsky, Britten
Songs by Schubert, Rachmaninoff, Frank Bridge
The Arts House Gallery, Singapore
1 Old Parliament Lane
Part of the 2nd Singapore International Festival of Music

October 27th, Thursday, 1.05pm
Feinberg 2nd Sonata
Feinberg Suite, Op. 11: 4 pieces in the form of études
My arrangements of songs by Feinberg and Tchaikovsky
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

October 30th, Sunday
In collaboration with Lydia Kavina, theremin
Works by Bellini, Debussy, Medtner, Tarnov
My arrangement of Tchaikovsky’s None but the lonely heart Op. 6 no. 6
Brompton Cemetery Chapel, London, UK
Fulham Road, SW10 9UG

3rd November, Thursday, 10am
Mozart Concerto in A major K488
conducted by students in the Conducting Department of the RAM
St Mark’s Church, London, UK
250 Old Marylebone Rd, NW1 5BJ

5th November, Saturday, 4pm
In collaboration with Lydia Kavina, theremin
Improvised musical accompaniment to the Gustav Machatý silent film Erotikon (Seduction)
Part of the 20th Made in Prague festival
Barbican Centre, Cinema 1, London, UK
Silk Street, EC2Y 8DS

18th November, Friday, 7.30pm
as part of the Manson Ensemble of the Royal Academy of Music
Maderna Serenade
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT

22nd November, Tuesday, 1pm
with Alyson Frazier, flute and Lydia Hillerud, cello
Gaubert 1st Flute Sonata
Kapustin Flute Sonata, Op. 125
Fauré Après un Rêve
Revell 3 Pensées for flute and piano
St Martin-in-the-Fields, London, UK
Trafalgar Square, WC2N 4JJ

22nd November, Tuesday, 7pm
under direction of William Cole
Abrahamsen Schnee
Royal Academy of Music, London, UK
Marylebone Road, NW1 5HT